Endorsed & Recommended Candidates for the November, 2022 General Election

State Races

U.S. Senator

  • Tim Ryan  

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

  • Mike DeWine / Jon Husted

Attorney General

  • Dave Yost

State Auditor

  • Keith Fabor

Secretary of State

  • Frank LaRose

State Treasurer

  • Robert Sprague

Chief Justice OH Supreme Court

  • Jennifer Bruner

Justice Ohio Supreme Court

  • Pat Fischer

Justice Ohio Supreme Court

  • Pat DeWine

Medina County

Representative to Congress 7th District

  • Max Miller

State Representative 66th District

  • Sharon A. Ray

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Thomas Teodosio

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Erica Voorhess

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Amber Crowe

County Auditor

  • Michael Kovack

Portage County

Representative to Congress 13th District

  • Emilia Sykes

Representative to Congress – 14th District

  • David P. Joyce

State Representative 35th District

  • Steve Demetriou

State Representative 72nd District

  • Gail Pavliga

County Commissioner

  • Geraldine Hayes Nelson

County Auditor

  • Brad Cromes

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (General Division)

  • Laurie J. Pittman

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Domestic Relations Division)

  • Paula C. Giulitto

Summit County

Summit County Council-At-Large (Vote for 3)

  • Erin Dickinson
  • John A. Donofrio
  • Elizabeth Walters

Member of County Council District 6

  • Christine Wiedie Higham

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

  • Alison Breaux

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas – (Domestic Relations Division)

  • Kani Hightower

Representative to Congress 13th District

  • Emilia Sykes

State Senator 27th District

  • Patricia Goetz

State Representative 31st District

  • Rita Darrow

State Representative 33rd District

  • Tavia Galonski

State Representative 34th District

  • Casey Weinstein

State Representative 35th District

  • Steve Demetriou

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Thomas Teodosio

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Erica Voorhess

Judge to the Court of Appeals (9th District)

  • Amber Crowe

City of Akron Ward 1 Council

  • Nancy Holland

Overview

Working men and women have strength in numbers and the goal of the Tri-County Building and Construction Trades Council is organizing that strength to win the good pay, retirement security, safe work environments, broad access to quality education for our children and much more. By mobilizing through the union movement’s get-out-the-vote effort, union members elect candidates who support and will enact a working families’ agenda.

For Union Members

Vote

Register to Vote

For Politicians

Seek Endorsement

Download the Form